MMG Presents Graduate and Undergraduate Student Awards

  • Apr 27, 2016
  • News

Tuesday, April 26th MMG hosted the annual reception for graduate and undergraduate student awards to recognize the hard work, dedication, and engery that students are bringing to their labs here at MSU and also to recognize their contribution to microbiology as a whole. The recipents for each award is as follows:

 

Russell B. DuVall Scholar Award:

image Graduate Student Rajasi Joshi, Claire Vieille Lab
Graduate Student Rajasi Joshi, Claire Vieille Lab

image Graduate Student Dylan Frabutt; Yong-Hui Zheng Lab
Graduate Student Dylan Frabutt; Yong-Hui Zheng Lab

image Graduate Student Thomas LaBar, Christoph Adami Lab
Graduate Student Thomas LaBar, Christoph Adami Lab

image Undergraduate Student, Rob Abramovitch Lab
Undergraduate Student, Rob Abramovitch Lab

 

G.D. Edith Hsiung and Margaret Everett Kimball Award:

image Graduate Student Ben Johnson, Rob Abramovitch Lab
Graduate Student Ben Johnson, Rob Abramovitch Lab

image Undergraduate Student, Michele Fluck Lab
Undergraduate Student, Michele Fluck Lab

Not Pictured Recipient: Darin Quach, Rob Britton Lab

 

Bertina Wentworth Scholar Award:

image Graduate Student Laura Kirby, Donna Koslowsky Lab
Graduate Student Laura Kirby, Donna Koslowsky Lab

image Graduate Student Jacob Baker, Rob Abramovitch Lab
Graduate Student Jacob Baker, Rob Abramovitch Lab

 

Frank Peabody Microbiology Student Scholar Award:

image Graduate Student Eric Bruger, Chris Waters Lab
Graduate Student Eric Bruger, Chris Waters Lab

image Undergraduate Student, Richard Lenski Lab
Undergraduate Student, Richard Lenski Lab

 

Rudolph Hugh Award:

image Huiqing Zheng, Rob Abramovitch Lab
Huiqing Zheng, Rob Abramovitch Lab

Not Pictured Recipient: Alita Burmeister, Richard Lenski Lab

 

Elenor L. Gilmore Endowed Excellence Award:

image Graduate Student Daniel Parrell, Lee Kroos Lab
Graduate Student Daniel Parrell, Lee Kroos Lab

image Undergraduate Student, Brad Upham Lab
Undergraduate Student, Brad Upham Lab

image Undergraduate Student, Richard Treimer Lab
Undergraduate Student, Richard Treimer Lab

image Undergraduate Student, Chris Waters Lab
Undergraduate Student, Chris Waters Lab

image Undergraduate Student, Maren Friesen Lab
Undergraduate Student, Maren Friesen Lab

 

Gloss Award:

image Undergraduate Student, Cecilia Martinez-Gomez Lab
Undergraduate Student, Cecilia Martinez-Gomez Lab

 

Marvis Richardson Scholar Award:

image Graduate Student Michelle Korir, Shannon Manning Lab
Graduate Student Michelle Korir, Shannon Manning Lab

 

Springman Award:

image Undergraduate Student, Neal Hammer Lab
Undergraduate Student, Neal Hammer Lab

 

Dr. C.A. Reddy and Sasikala Reddy Endowed Award:

image Graduate StudentĀ Jackson Sorensen, Ashley Shade Lab
Graduate Student Jackson Sorensen, Ashley Shade Lab

 

Rykala Award:

image Undergraduate Student, Claire Vieille Lab
Undergraduate Student, Claire Vieille Lab

 

Ronald and Sharon Rogowski Fellowship for Food Safety and Toxicology:

image Graduate Student Taylor Dunivin, Ashley Shade Lab
Graduate Student Taylor Dunivin, Ashley Shade Lab

image
Graduate Student Sanjana Mukherjee, Shannon Manning Lab

 

Dr. Thomas S. Whittam Graduate Student Award:

image Graduate Student Megan Shiroda, Shannon Manning Lab
Graduate Student Megan Shiroda, Shannon Manning Lab

 

Philipp and Vera Gerhardt Travel Award:

image Graduate Student Joshua MacCreedy, Osteryoung Lab
Graduate Student Joshua MacCreedy, Osteryoung Lab

image Graduate Student Michael Maiden, Chris Waters Lab
Graduate Student Michael Maiden, Chris Waters Lab

image Graduate Student Taylor Dunivin, Ashley Shade Lab
Graduate Student Taylor Dunivin, Ashley Shade Lab